Remote Mining Asset — claims and evidence

This is the main structured, machine-readable record for the Remote Mining Asset hybrid-energy Pre-DD screen: a stable project ID, the core published claims with their type, confidence and evidence, the public sources behind them, and JSON/API access. The narrative case study lives in the full online case report.

Entity facts

This page is the structured record behind the Remote Mining Asset screen. It lists the project ID, published claims, confidence ratings, sources and machine-readable files. The full report explains the findings in narrative form.

  • Location. A publicly documented gold mining project in the Northern Territory, Australia.
  • Asset type. A diesel, solar and battery hybrid microgrid opportunity.
  • Screen scope. F1 approvals, F2 site suitability, F3 microgrid boundary and F4 financing case.
  • Source period. Public sources from May 2021 (draft environmental impact statement).
  • Analysis date. Built and published June to July 2026.
Entity IDproject_remote_mining_asset
Version2.0
Last updated2026-08-09
Last verified2026-08-09
Public sources4
Published claims14
Claims not copied directly from a source8
Analyst assumptions1
Claims needing owner confirmation1
Unresolved evidence items1
A screen of readiness, not a verdict on the project. This record is an independent screen built from public information — not commissioned by, endorsed by or verified with the project owner, and not legal, financial, engineering, investment or lender due-diligence advice.

Claim registry

The core published claims of the screen, each with a stable ID, claim type, confidence, supporting evidence and last-verified date. calculated values are screening-model outputs under unverified assumptions — not quoted transaction values. The same registry is available as claims.json.

Claim IDStatementValueTypeConfidenceEvidenceLast verified
RMA-LOAD-001Indicative annual electricity demand for the operation is approximately 30 GWh per year.
The draft EIS text (s3.8.1.1) states 'approximately 30 MWh/yr', an apparent unit inconsistency. The ~30 GWh/yr figure is derived by cross-checking the stated 3.9 MW peak, 7,500 kL/yr diesel fuel use and Table 3.19 energy produced (107,853 GJ/yr = 29.96 GWh/yr). Owner-confirmed load data is required before design work.
30 GWh per yearDerivedMediumEVID-RMA-EIS-MAIN-01 (withheld)2026-07-23
RMA-LOAD-002Indicative site peak electrical load is approximately 3.9 MW, from a proposed diesel power station of three 1.5 MW units.
Stated in the draft EIS as the proposed power-station configuration; actual operating load profile is not public.
3.9 MWPublic sourceHighEVID-RMA-EIS-MAIN-01 (withheld)2026-07-23
RMA-FUEL-001The proposed diesel power station is expected to consume approximately 7,500 kL of diesel per year during operations.7500 kL per yearPublic sourceHighEVID-RMA-EIS-MAIN-01 (withheld)2026-07-23
RMA-PV-001A solar PV installation of approximately 4.6 MWp has been publicly disclosed as a starting point for the site's hybrid-energy configuration.
Figure as cited in Heliovulcan's own analysis from the proponent's public reporting; the primary disclosure URL is not yet captured in this registry (see evidence EVID-RMA-PROPONENT-01, status unresolved).
4.6 MWpReportedMediumEVID-RMA-PROPONENT-01 (unresolved)2026-07-23
RMA-BESS-001A battery energy storage system of approximately 2.3 MW / 2.2 MWh has been publicly disclosed as a starting point for the site's hybrid-energy configuration.
Figure as cited in Heliovulcan's own analysis from the proponent's public reporting; the primary disclosure URL is not yet captured in this registry (see evidence EVID-RMA-PROPONENT-01, status unresolved).
2.3 MW (2.2 MWh)ReportedMediumEVID-RMA-PROPONENT-01 (unresolved)2026-07-23
RMA-YIELD-001The screening model assumes a specific solar yield of 1,850 kWh/kWp/yr for the site's region.
Analyst assumption informed by Global Solar Atlas regional data; not a bankable yield assessment (no P50/P90 study, no onsite measurement).
1850 kWh per kWp per yearAssumptionMediumEVID-RMA-GSA-012026-07-23
RMA-SCEN-001Of the four screened configurations (S1 short-life, S3 expanded hub, S4 60% renewable target, S5 100% renewable upper bound), S4 is the scenario selected for further hourly and commercial validation.
A screening selection, not a design recommendation or investment advice. S4 requires 8,760-hour dispatch, reliability, curtailment and battery-degradation validation.
InterpretedMediumEVID-RMA-HV-PREDD-01 (withheld) EVID-RMA-HV-FIN-01 (withheld)2026-07-23
RMA-FIN-001Modelled total installed cost (TIC before IDC) for scenario S4 is approximately A$31.3M.
Screening-level EPC benchmark costing; can move materially before a binding EPC quote.
31.3 A$ millionCalculatedLowEVID-RMA-HV-FIN-01 (withheld)2026-07-23
RMA-FIN-002Modelled SPV after-tax CFADS (base case) for scenario S4 is approximately A$5.7M per year.
Model output under unverified timing, pricing, financing and contract assumptions.
5.7 A$ million per yearCalculatedLowEVID-RMA-HV-FIN-01 (withheld)2026-07-23
RMA-FIN-003Indicative debt capacity for scenario S4 is approximately A$20.5M when debt is resized to a simplified 1.30x minimum-DSCR constraint.
The 1.30x DSCR is a debt-sizing constraint used in the model, not evidence that any lender has approved any scenario.
20.5 A$ millionCalculatedLowEVID-RMA-HV-FIN-01 (withheld)2026-07-23
RMA-FIN-004The modelled residual / buy-out payment for scenario S4 is approximately A$4.5M.
Residual timing, discount rate, inflation basis, tax treatment and ownership transfer require confirmation; not a quoted transaction value.
4.5 A$ millionCalculatedLowEVID-RMA-HV-FIN-01 (withheld)2026-07-23
RMA-FIN-005The indicative owner outcome for scenario S4 after the modelled buy-out is approximately positive A$4.6M, the only positive owner outcome among the four screened scenarios.
Model output over an assumed comparison period; must be validated against owner-confirmed mine plans, load data and real contract / buy-out terms.
4.6 A$ millionCalculatedLowEVID-RMA-HV-FIN-01 (withheld)2026-07-23
RMA-FIN-006The short-life base case (S1) produces a modelled residual of approximately A$27.3M and a negative indicative owner outcome of approximately -A$20.1M.
Illustrates why short mine life / contract tenor undermines third-party SPV capital recovery; requires confirmation of timing, discounting, ownership and contract terms.
CalculatedLowEVID-RMA-HV-FIN-01 (withheld)2026-07-23
RMA-SITE-001The PV and BESS/PCS areas identified in the siting screen are preliminary desktop search areas, not equipment footprints, approved buildable land or owner-selected sites.
Candidate areas require owner data, field verification, specialist assessment and engineering validation.
Owner confirmation requiredHighEVID-RMA-HV-PREDD-01 (withheld)2026-07-23

Evidence

Every published claim links to at least one evidence object, or is explicitly typed as an assumption or marked unresolved. The full registry with publisher, access dates and quality ratings is available as evidence.json. Key public sources:

Technical resources. Project JSON · Claims JSON · Evidence JSON · JSON documentation · OpenAPI specification · Methodology

Related pages

  • Full online case report — the narrative F1–F4 review
  • Case-study index entry
  • F1–F4 methodology — how the screen is worked and what each grade means
  • The two underlying PDF reports name the asset and are not published; they are available on request (ask). They appear in the evidence registry as withheld, with the reason recorded.